RESULTS

All results of timed events shown here.

2016 CCC Kevin Raper TT Results

Results for the 2016 Kevin Raper hilly time trial race.

 

Men’s 2 lap time trial. 56 km.
Position Name Lap 1 Lap 2
1 Jamie Barnes 54.26 1:51:53
2 Rob Tinney 58.12 1:59:59
3 Glenn Finlay 1:00:57 2:05:57
Women’s 1 lap time trial. 28 km
      Lap 1
1 Sharon Lynn-Weese   58.30
Men’s 1 lap time trial. 28 km
1 Adrian Greenwood   56.06
   
Used the south circuit from Oak Hills Winery  –  28Km

 

$45.00 was collected for Rob and Sharon’s fundraising for Duchenne’s disease research.

Time Keeper  Dave Singfield
Assisted by : Tom Lyle, Dave Naish, Greg Cushing and Stewart Richardson.

CCC Members win 29th CFB Trenton Surf and Turf Relay

CCC members Tim Doris, Chris Herten, and Jeff Clark took top podium spot on Friday in the 29th annul CFB Trenton Surf and Turf relay division.  All three members earned podium spots in their respected legs. Tim completed the first 7.4 km run leg in an impressive 30:33. Chris continued that blistering speed averaging 38.4km/hr over the 23km road bike course, and Jeff’s gamble of using a CX bike on the MTB course seemed to pay dividends.

Results

Any CCC member competing in races, event or wishing to highlight other cycling related activities your involved in, please send details to communications@cobourgcyclingclub.com so we can share your experiences with the club.

 

Tuesday September 9th, 2014 (Time Trial: 15km)

Archer’s Road Course
Rider Split Time
1 Brent Aquino 8.52 21.35
2 Greg Cushing 9.00 22.12
3 Tony Jacques 9.45 23.34
4 Dennis Poort 9.49 23.48
5 Lee Shooter 9.38 24.23
6 Gord Plue 10.09 24.51
7 Jamie Barnes 10.05 24.53
8 Ryan Frouws 10.11 24.56
9 Darryll Styles 10.22 25.20
10 Stewart Richardson 10.40 26.50
11 Glenn Finlay 11.03 27.33
12 Brad Johnson 11.14 27.56
13 Jana Jamnicky 11.30 28.44
14 Karen Richens 11.53 28.51
15 Harold Kuschnik 11.45 29.18
16 Rod Simpson 11.42 30.06
17 Adam Jamnicky 17.16 42.41

Time Keeper: Rob Naish
Helpers: Dave Naish, Peter Hennessy

Tuesday August 26th, 2014 (Time Trial: 15km)

Archer’s Rd Course
  Rider Time
1 Brent Aquino 20.36
2 Greg Cushing 21.09
3 Chris Herten 21.28
4 Tony Jacques 22.34
5 Tim Doris 23.30
6 Dennis Poort 23.39
7 Jamie Barnes 23.54
8 Gord Plue 24.19
9 Ryan Morris 24.30
10 Janet Baitley 24.42
11 Stewart Richardson 26.40
12 Glenn Finlay 27.02
13 Jana Jamnicky 27.49
14 Harold Kuschnik 27.50
15 Rod Simpson 27.56
16 Karen Richens 28.31
17 Madison Hathaway 29.16
18 Alain Cabardos 30.30
19 Adam Jamnicky 38.32

Kevin Raper TT Results (2014)

Sunday the Northumberland Hills challenged racers in the annual Kevin Raper Time Trial.  Sunny skies and a good rider turnout made for a great day of racing.  Special thank you to Dave and Dot Singfield, Roy Martin and Tom Lyle for making the day a success.

Men Results (50km)

Pos Name Lap1 Total
1 Brent Aquino 39.47 1.20.25
2 Chris Herten 41.42 1.24.51
3 Greg Cushing 41.11 1.24.52
4 Gord Ley 46.53 1.35.05
5 Jeff Clark 47.19 1.36.18
6 Jamie Barnes 48.15 1.37.35
7 Tony Jacques 49.00 1.38.37
8 Darryll Styles 49.56 1.45.35
9 Mark Galanter 52.28 1.47.02
10 Stewart Richardson 53.14 1.49.06
11 Alain Cabordos 54.50 1.53.26

Women Results (25km)

1 Janet Hozleiter 51.24
2 Karen Richens 58.11
3 Jana Jamnicky 58.44
4 Dina Martin 1.01.10
Catherine Harnden DNF

Men Results (25km)

1 Mike Jacques 51.06
2 Brad Martin 52.36
3 Gordie Martin 1.01.30

Congratulations to Mark Galanter who won the Tyres by guessing his time the closest (1.47.00). Thanks Tom Lyle for the prize.

Results may vary from those read out at the end of the race. The spread between Chris and Greg was actually 0.78 of a second if I could realistically operate my fingers so accurately.

Time Keeper.  Dave Singfield.

Assisted by Dot Singfield, Roy Martin and Tom Lyle.